top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated October 4, 2023

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Service Physics (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).  We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or our practices with regard to your personal information, please email us at contact@servicephysics.com.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our website, https://www.servicephysics.com,(“Site”), mobile applications, ("Apps"), and/or any related services, sales, or marketing (“Services”).

 

Our goal is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. 

 

To the extent permissible under applicable law, by using our Site, Apps, and/or Services, you signify that you have read these terms and agree to be bound by and comply with them. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, please promptly exit any Site, Apps, or Services you are using.

 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may email us at contact@servicephysics.com 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

  5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

  7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  8. CAN DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES BE ACTIVATED?

  9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

  11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when using the Site, Apps, or Services, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services or Apps, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information: First name, last name, and nickname; email addresses; and other similar data.

In Short: Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Site, Apps, or Services.

 

This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site, Apps, or Services, plus other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, Apps, and Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Online Identifier:  Like many businesses, we collect cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; and other similar data.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send administrative information to you:  We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • For other Business Purposes: We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, and to evaluate and improve our Site, Apps, Services, and your user experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with Services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site, Apps, or Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Site, Apps or Services. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and to better understand online activity.  Unless described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us.  They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent organization, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

  • Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Site, Apps, or Services is at your own risk, and should only be accessed from within a secure environment.

 

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

By using the Site, Apps, or Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use.  If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please email us at contact@servicephysics.com

 

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with legal requirements.

 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by emailing us at contact@servicephysics.com.  You will then be removed from the marketing email list; however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.

 

Some jurisdictions have adopted laws and regulations that include notice and other requirements that may apply to your personal data (together, the “Privacy Laws”). Among those Privacy Laws are the General Data Protection Regulation for the European Economic Area (EEA) (regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament) (the EEA GDPR) and the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation, as tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 of the UK (the UK GDPR). 

 

If you believe that under these laws we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to register a complaint to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en

 

8. CAN DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES BE ACTIVATED?

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

 

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email contact@servicephysics.com.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, Apps, or Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post. To request removal of such data, please email us at contact@servicephysics.com and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, Apps, or Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

 

11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email contact@servicephysics.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

bottom of page